• Welcome to the new Distech Automation Forum!
  • Feel free to post questions, comments, and feedback.
  • Ask us anything!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post processor script development (S3D/Prusa Slic3r support)
#21
Result:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9fdp9mea19vijy...5.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/onomcsf7trjye0...5.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nkwf11qadyy3nh...5.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j4w3clm7125kck...2.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j1yc7vkak6kwxj...5.jpg?dl=0

Purge tower:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7bv6un8jkns0r0...3.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fe4hdrgow11shw...8.jpg?dl=0

So this one fared better, print finished although there's noticeable problems with extrusion with white color. Green seems to extrude better for some reason.
The purge speed changes of v0.6 filaswitch seem o have paid off, I see better quality on the left side of the ship.

The white PLA jamming is also seen on the purge tower; when the obstructed filament finally releases when purging it accumulates on the right side of the tower, causing a blob. Also near the top the infill layers are really shoddy.
Purge tower could use a outer wall to keep things together. I'll add it to next version.

About jamming: I think one of the reasons why there's jams is that my current print settings have normal single color print settings for fast layers; S3D slows down for the small details and printing slow doesn't seem to work very well with PLA. 'Bigger' layers print ok. So for the next print, I'll maker the 15s threshold to something like 5s so S3D won't be slowing down too much. Also retraction seems to be ok so I'll lower that too, now that the wipe feature is working.
 
Reply
#22
Cannot get PLA to print very small areas without jams, lowered retraction to 2.5mm and starting to get stringing. Still jams when printing slowly and retracting rapidly, but the print does finish:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qstxye3d3n402y...2.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b3u1ptaldsir39...8.jpg?dl=0

I also added the perimeter wall around the purge tower. It does help with keeping the tower intact.
PETG print, this one also suffers from stringing as retraction was left at 2.5mm:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/j667zdtelb87og...7.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vmraczbcltt3nz...8.jpg?dl=0

Starting to look ok, but there's still a bit of over extrusion on parts that are printed right after purge tower. This is visible when looking at the white section of the pipe on top. I'll need to investigate more. Probably related to pressure as discussed with Distech on github so tuning is needed.
 
Reply
#23
Hi spegelius, does your post processor for s3d calculate how much filament the wipe tower uses?
 
Reply
#24
(07-10-2017, 07:58 PM)Inventabuild Wrote: Hi spegelius, does your post processor for s3d calculate how much filament the wipe tower uses?

Not at the moment. However, there's already code for reading the extrusion lengths so it wouldn't be hard add such feature.
 
Reply
#25
Found a couple of bugs:
- last Retract during wipe-section for each layer was left unfixed. Probably caused some over-extrusion still
- when tool change retraction is 0 and Retract during wipe is on, S3D does wipe but NO retract prior to the tool change, which might also cause some kind of over-extrusion problem.

The first problem is fixed in master and the second is also fixed IF tool change retraction is not set to 0 in settings. If tool change retraction is 0, filaswitch does add the retraction but only after the wipe is already done so it's probably not optimal. To fix this, I'll need to add yet more code to keep track of sections in g-code -.- ... For now, just add the damn tool change retraction and all should be good.

Going to start something like 3DBenchy print #25 or so, I have a proper fleet soon Smile.
 
Reply
#26
(07-11-2017, 07:33 AM)spegelius Wrote:
(07-10-2017, 07:58 PM)Inventabuild Wrote: Hi spegelius, does your post processor for s3d calculate how much filament the wipe tower uses?

Not at the moment. However, there's already code for reading the extrusion lengths so it wouldn't be hard add such feature.
 Hi spegelius, cool pease let me know if you do this. It's great to know in advance how much a print will cost for both the part and waste before printing it.
 
Reply
#27
Sure. At the moment this tool doesn't use the S3D's wipe tower, it creates one automatically. So calculating S3D's wipe tower filament costs is bit out of it's scope. But a generic analyser would be nice, so I'll see what I can do.
 
Reply
#28
Latest changes to retraction and wipe fix seems to finally have over-extrusion more or less under control:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zm9jp47n0dlurv...7.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/oqf5dt6dk6azwi...7.jpg?dl=0

Looking at the pipe and left side, the over-extrusion is gone. Other notes about the print: too low print speed for PETG for small areas, not good. Also need to bump retraction a bit.

Ver 0.7 coming soon
 
Reply
#29
Had a closer look at the print and there'sat least one layer that has over-extrusion ongoing:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4qprdl8q3z30h9...3.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7zvsqj66dfxat2...8.jpg?dl=0

No sure if this is because of filaswitch or something else. Need to redo the print with updated settings.

Side note: mobile phone cameras still suck. I kinda expected today's relative high end phone to be able to take good pictures of small details. Apparently not.
 
Reply
#30
v0.7 released. See post #2 for details.
 
Reply
  


Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)